Privacy Statement

About this Privacy Statement

The Government of Nova Scotia and Service Nova Scotia are committed to providing websites and services that respect the privacy of visitors. For the purposes of this statement, the Heating Assistance Rebate Program (HARP) "Online Service" is defined as a website that enables online interaction with government for the purpose of applying for the heating assistance rebate.

By accessing the HARP Online Service, you are agreeing with this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not continue to access or complete transactions using the HARP Online Service. If you choose not to apply using the HARP Online Service, you can still apply for the HARP rebate using a paper application form and submit your application by mail or fax.

Personal information you provide online to the HARP Online Service is collected, used and disclosed under the authority of the Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPOP) and Nova Scotia's Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act.  We only collect, use and disclose personal information to assess your eligibility for the HARP rebate, process the rebate, and pay the rebate amount, unless otherwise authorized by law or with your express consent.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Nova Scotia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act defines the meaning of personal information. Personal information collected and used by the HARP Online Service includes but is not limited to: information used to identify you such as your name, date of birth, gender, and social insurance number; information used to contact you such as your address and email address; information used to determine your eligibility for the rebate such as your heating consumption, level of individual and family income, receipt of income assistance, and your marital status; and other information that meets the definition of personal information under the Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, such as your Internet Protocol address.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose your name, social insurance number, date of birth, gender, and postal code to Canada Revenue Agency, to assess your eligibility and for payment of your rebate through direct deposit. With your consent, Canada Revenue Agency matches this information to information they have on file and resends this information to Service Nova Scotia, along with your marital status, bank number, transit number and account number.

If you apply under the income assistance category, we disclose your name, social insurance number, and date of birth to the Department of Community Services to see if you qualify for the rebate. In addition, to the Nova Scotia Department of Internal Services we send only the personal information necessary to process and send your rebate payment through direct deposit or cheque.

Google Analytics

The HARP Online Service uses Google Analytics to help us understand how you use the site and to continually improve the HARP Online Service. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our site. As part of the Google Analytics service, the following information is sent to Google in the US:

  • the originating Internet Protocol (IP) Address (anonymized by Google once collected and used only in anonymous form)
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser and device used
  • the page(s) visited
  • the buttons clicked
  • error messages
  • websites that referred you to the HARP Service

None of the information you provide when applying for the HARP rebate is sent to, or stored by Google. The use of Google Analytics does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

By using the HARP Online Service, you understand and accept that we are using Google Analytics. For more information on Google’s privacy policy, refer to the Google Analytics Privacy Overview.       

You can opt-out of Google analytics activity if you choose by setting your browser to notify you when a Cookie is sent and block analytics Cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with Google Analytics Cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Chrome, Internet Explorer 8-11, Safari, Firefox and Opera.

Our Business Partners and this Privacy Statement

Some functions within the HARP Online Service are provided by service providers external to Service Nova Scotia. All external service providers that work with us must comply with this privacy statement and must meet the applicable security, privacy and terms of use provisions as stated for Service Nova Scotia.

Security Provisions for these Services

Service Nova Scotia has taken steps to safeguard your personal information, as well as to preserve the integrity of our computing infrastructure. Specific security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and operating practices of the entire electronic operating environment for the HARP Online Service. For example, to ensure the security and integrity of information contained within electronic interactions accessed from the HARP Online Service, we employ standard web-browser certificate and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which permits the secure encryption of information sent on the Internet.

Who to Contact for Further Information

For more information regarding this Privacy Statement, to comment on its content, or to request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact:

Email:
askus@novascotia.ca
Mail:
Web Administrator
Service Nova Scotia
PO Box 2734
Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 3P7

or

Email:
IAPServices@novascotia.ca
Mail:
Information Access and Privacy Services
P.O. Box 72
Halifax, Nova Scotia
B3J 2L4