This consolidation is unofficial and is for reference only.  For the official version of the regulations, consult the original documents on file with the Registry of Regulations, or refer to the Royal Gazette Part II.
Regulations are amended frequently.  Please check the list of Regulations by Act to see if there are any recent amendments to these regulations filed with our office that are not yet included in this consolidation.
Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this electronic version, the Registry of Regulations assumes no responsibility for any discrepancies that may have resulted from reformatting.
This electronic version is copyright © 2016, Province of Nova Scotia, all rights reserved.  It is for your personal use and may not be copied for the purposes of resale in this or any other form.


Designation of Persons as Employees of the Conseil scolaire acadien provincial

made under clause 14(5)(a) of the

Education Act

S.N.S. 1995-96, c. 1

O.I.C. 96-585 (July 31, 1996), N.S. Reg. 43/2005

O.I.C. 97-306 (May 27, 1997), N.S. Reg. 44/2005



[Note re Southwest Regional School Board: Effective August 1, 2004, the Southwest Regional School Board established by O.I.C. 96-270 dated April 16, 1996, (effective May 1, 1996) is dissolved, the South Shore Regional School Board and Tri-County Regional School Board are established and the employees of the Southwest Regional School Board are allocated between the 2 new school boards under Sections 10A and 10B of the Education Act, as added by Section 16 of the Financial Measures (2004) Act, S.N.S. 2004, c. 3.]



The following persons are designated as employees of the Conseil acadien:



Person

O.I.C.

Effective Date

École Belleville administered by Southwest Regional School Board:

Blair Boudreau

96-585

July 31, 1996

David Bourque

Gisèle Doucet

Austin Doucette

Claire LeBlanc

Ena LeBlanc

Norbert LeBlanc

Audrey MacDonald

Brenda MacIntosh

Frank Saulnier

Denise Surette

Paul Surette

École Buttes-Amirault administered by Southwest Regional School Board:

Prescille Bourque

96-585

July 31, 1996

Jeanette Comeau

Earl Muise

Gérald Muise

Paul Muise

Joanne Surette-Muise

Elaine Thibeau

Marlene Wood

École Francophone Cornwallis administered by Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board:

Gisèle Belliveau

96-585

July 31, 1996

Josephine Driscoll

Bibiane Lessard

Leonard Thibodeau

École Francophone de Sydney administered by Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board:

Jim Bushnik

97-306

May 27, 1997

École Francophone R. C. Gordon administered by Annapolis Valley Regional School Board:

Gisèle Dunfield

96-585

July 31, 1996

Nathalie Goiziou

Denise Lombard

Carmen MacDougall

Mary-Ann Zauhar-Hiscock

École Jean-Marie Gay administered by Southwest Regional School Board:

Jeannine Belliveau

96-585

July 31, 1996

Félix Boudreau

Kathleen Boudreau

Michel Comeau

Pamela Deveau

Laurent Landry

Félice Robicheau

Karen Robicheau

Robert Saulnier

Doris Theriault

École Joseph-Dugas administered by Southwest Regional School Board:

Alice Amirault

96-585

July 31, 1996

James Boudreau

Wayne Buckley

Briand Comeau

Denise Comeau

Réal Déraspe

Marie Deveau

Rita LeBlanc

Patricia Melanson

Melbourne Muise

Constance Robicheau

Janine Thibault

École Petit-de-Grat administered by Strait Regional School Board:

Adrian Boudreau

96-585

July 31, 1996

Celeste Boudreau

Odilon Boudreau

Theresa Boudreau

Michelle Boudreau-Samson

Cetus David

Monique Doucet

Robert Fougère

Soeur Elda Gaudet

Claire Landry

Léo Landry

Joan MacLean

Lola Marchand

Velma Martell

Ben Samson

Colette Samson

Linda Samson

Rose Samson

Yvette Samson

École Pomquet administered by Strait Regional School Board:

Monique Bond

96-585

July 31, 1996

Darin Boudreau

Joan Delorey

Rémi Deveau

Christine Doucette

Annette Lelièvre

Lucy MacBoyle

Paula Maillet

École Pubnico-Ouest administered by Southwest Regional School Board:

Leanne Cleveland

96-585

July 31, 1996

Lauren Currans

Basile d’Entremont

Cecil d’Entremont

Charlotte d’Entremont

Edith d’Entremont

Emile d’Entremont

Jacqueline d’Entremont

Jeannelle d’Entremont

Lizabelle d’Entremont

Lorna d’Entremont

Shelley d’Entremont

Yvette d’Entremont

Denise d’Eon

Juliette Morton

Michelle Smith

Stephen Surette

École Saint-Albert administered by Southwest Regional School Board:

Vernon Amirault

96-585

July 31, 1996

Claudette d’Entremont

Roseanne Gittens

Maureen Johnston

Elaine Smith

Ralph Thibeau

École Stella-Maris administered by Southwest Regional School Board:

Gérard Alain

96-585

July 31, 1996

Yvonne Banks

Mariette Belliveau

Bonita Boudreau

Wilfred Boudreau

Florence Comeau

Norbert Comeau

Paul d’Entremont

Claudette Deveau

Rosaline Deveau

Michael German

Blair Landry

Gilles LeBlanc

Janice LeBlanc

Jeanine Maillet

Corinne Pothier

Renette Robichaud

Eleanor Saulnier

Sharon Southern

Christine Thibeau

École Wedgeport administered by Southwest Regional School Board:

Marie Boudreau

96-585

July 31, 1996

Claudette Cusick

Donald Jacquard

Rhoda Jacquard

Yvonne Jacquard

Vernon Pothier

Gary Seeley

Brent Surette

Southwest Regional School Board - Bus Drivers:

Hubert Belliveau

97-306

May 27, 1997

Aldric Blinn

Emile Blinn

Allan Brown

Alain Comeau

David Comeau

Elmer Comeau

Gérald Comeau

Bobby Corporon

Albany d’Entremont

Lindsay d’Entremont

Darlene d’Eon

Lloyd Doucet

Chester Doucette - LTD

Edwin Frotten

Hector LeBlanc

Alain McCauley

Alphonse Melanson

Franklyn Moulaison

Bradford Muise

Lester Muise

Roderick Murphy

Jim Nickerson

Arthur Pothier

Richard Pothier

André Saulnier

Louis Saulnier

Delbert Thériault

Southwest Regional School Board - Bus Drivers (spare):

Robert Amirault

97-306

May 27, 1997

Bernadette Belliveau-Aymar

Charles J. Blinn

Rita Comeau

Yvon Comeau

Felix d’Entremont

Alphonse Doucet

Jerry Gaudet

Victor German

Russell LeBlanc

Malcolm Madden

Michael Maillet

Irene Pothier

Audrey Pottier

Ralph Robichaud

Southwest Regional School Board - Carpenters:

Daniel Bourque

97-306

May 27, 1997

Louis Theriault

Southwest Regional School Board - Cooks and Assistant Cooks:

Dora Brown (École Sainte-Anne du Ruisseau)

97-306

May 27, 1997

Betty Anne Comeau (École Secondaire de Clare)

Lorraine Comeau (École Secondaire de Clare)

Margaret d’Entremont (École Belleville)

Virginia d’Entremont (École Pubnico-Ouest)

Louise d’Eon (École Pubnico-Ouest)

Audrey Doucette (École Sainte-Anne du Ruisseau)

Nora Doucette (École Buttes-Amirault)

Priscilla LeBlanc (École Wedgeport)

Monique Keizer (École Stella-Maris)

Lucille Muise (École Secondaire de Clare)

Jocelyne Saulnier (École Joseph-Dugas)

Marlene Surette (École Sainte-Anne du Ruisseau)

Ruth Thériault (École Jean-Marie Gay)

Rose Marie Thompson (École Saint-Albert)

Southwest Regional School Board - Groundkeepers:

Paul Comeau

97-306

May 27, 1997

Robert LeBlanc

Southwest Regional School Board - Janitors:

Lester Boudreau (École Joseph-Dugas)

97-306

May 27, 1997

Brian Bourque (École Pubnico-Ouest)

Lionel Comeau (École Saint-Albert)

Glenda Cuskick (École Buttes-Amirault)

Edna Deveau (École Joseph-Dugas)

Anysie Doucet (École Stella-Maris)

Roland Doucette (École Sainte-Anne du Ruisseau)

Roger Dubé - LTD (École Joseph-Dugas)

Henry Dulong (École Belleville)

Georgina Hicks (Bureau du CSAP at Meteghan)

Edgar Hubard (École Wedgeport)

Bruce Hubbard (École Sainte-Anne du Ruisseau)

Elaine LeBlanc (École Pubnico-Ouest)

Noreen LeBlanc (École Secondaire de Clare)

Irvin Moulaison (École Buttes-Amirault)

Irene Pothier (École Secondaire de Clare)

Edwin Robicheau (École Belleville)

Robert Saulnier (École Secondaire de Clare)

Russell Saulnier (École Secondaire de Clare)

John Surette (École Sainte-Anne du Ruisseau)

Bernadette Theriault - LTD (École Jean-Marie Gay)

Beverly Titus (École Jean-Marie Gay)

Southwest Regional School Board - Janitors (spare):

Aurèle Comeau

97-306

May 27, 1997

Mildred Comeau

Peter Comeau

Judy d’Entremont

James Kerr

Benoit Melanson

Jean-Louis Saulnier

Yvon Theriault

Southwest Regional School Board - Library Technicians:

Annie D’Entremont (École Sainte-Anne du Ruisseau)

97-306

May 27, 1997

Sharon Doucette (École Secondaire de Clare)

Southwest Regional School Board - Mechanics:

Richard Comeau

97-306

May 27, 1997

Roland Comeau

Emile Surette

Gary Surette

Southwest Regional School Board - Secretaries:

Agnes Comeau (École Secondaire de Clare)

97-306

May 27, 1997

Yvonne d’Entremont (École Pubnico-Ouest)

Helen Doucet (École Stella-Maris)

Mildred Hubbard (École Belleville)

Carol Anne LeBlanc (École Sainte-Anne du Ruisseau)

Elaine Maillet (École Joseph-Dugas)

Kay Muise (École Buttes-Amirault)

Louise Pierce (École Sainte-Anne du Ruisseau)

Linda Pothier (École Wedgeport)

Cecile Saulnier (École Secondaire de Clare)

Jeannine Saulnier (École Jean-Marie Gay)

Yvette Saulnier (leave of absence - now with CSAP at Meteghan)

Rita Weaver (Amirault) (École Saint-Albert)

Southwest Regional School Board - Teacher Aides:

Myra Amirault (École Belleville)

97-306

May 27, 1997

Edna Armstrong (École Belleville)

Alzora Deveau (École Jean-Marie Gay)

Adèle LeBlanc (École Secondaire de Clare)

Claudette LeBlanc (École Saint-Albert)

Rose Marie LeBlanc (École Jean-Marie Gay)

Barbara Saulnier (École Jean-Marie Gay)

Blanche Shufelt (École Belleville)

Strait Regional School Board - School Support Staff of École NDA Chéticamp:

Catherine Mae Aucoin

97-306

May 27, 1997

Michelle Aucoin

Patricia Aucoin

Elizabeth Brown

Chester Delaney

Sharon Deveau

Charelle Doucette

Clifford LeLièvre

Évangeline Maillet

Priscille Maillet

Sylvia Muise

Brenda Pettipas

Lina Poirier

Madeline Poirier

Mary C. Poirier

Maryse Roach

Carol Timmons

Strait Regional School Board - School Support Staff of École Petit de Grat:

Doreen Boudreau

97-306

May 27, 1997

Muriel Boudreau

Nadine Boudreau

Thérèse Boudreau

Vernie Boudreau

Lucina Fougère

Juliette Keating

Nancy Richer

Strait Regional School Board - School Support Staff of École Pomquet:

John James Chisholm

97-306

May 27, 1997

Josephine Landry