This consolidation is unofficial and is for reference only.  For the official version of the regulations, consult the original documents on file with the Registry of Regulations, or refer to the Royal Gazette Part II.
Regulations are amended frequently.  Please check the list of Regulations by Act to see if there are any recent amendments to these regulations filed with the Registry that are not yet included in this consolidation.
Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this electronic version, the Registry of Regulations assumes no responsibility for any discrepancies that may have resulted from reformatting.
This electronic version is copyright © 2009, Province of Nova Scotia, all rights reserved.  It is for your personal use and may not be copied for the purposes of resale in this or any other form.


Milk House Water Quality Regulations

made under clause 9(q) and Section 11 of the

Dairy Industry Act

S.N.S. 2000, c. 24

N.S. Reg. 166/2006 (August 14, 2006, effective August 1, 2006)

as amended by N.S. Reg. 304/2007 (June 13, 2007)


Citation

1     The regulations may be cited as the Milk House Water Quality Regulations.


Interpretation

2     In these regulations, “milk house” means a building or structure

 

                (a)    in which milk is cooled or stored; or

 

                (b)    that contains milking equipment.


Water quality requirements

3     Water that is used to clean equipment and building surfaces in a milk house must meet all of the following quality requirements:

 

                (a)    it must be delivered through a plumbing system that is safe for delivering potable water;

 

                (b)    when tested, it must contain less than 1 colony forming units (cfu)/100 mls Escherichia coli bacteria;

Clause 3(b) amended: N.S. Reg. 304/2007.

 

                (c)    when tested, it must test less than 10 colony forming units (cfu)/100mls total coliform bacteria.

Clause 3(c) amended: N.S. Reg. 304/2007.


Laboratory must perform tests

4     Tests referred to in Section 3 must be conducted by a nationally accredited laboratory.